Free Visa to Vietnam, Vietnam Visa Exemption

Almost foreigners to Vietnam need a valid visa. But almost is not all. Nationals of many countries which have signed bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam do not need to have a valid visa to stay in Vietnam for a certain period of time.

For those who wish to stay in Vietnam longer than the exemption duration, they are advised to apply for a visa to Vietnam by one of two following ways:

Contact the most convenient Vietnam Embassy (traditional way to obtain a visa to Vietnam); or Apply online for a visa approval letter to get visa stamped at the arrival airport in Vietnam (applicable for air travelers to Vietnam only). For more information about how visa on arrival works,

     *Vietnam Free Visa List*      

                     
                  Visa Exemption will save the trouble of getting a Vietnam Visa for Tourist

                         The duration might be different for each nationality as follow:

Vietnam Visa Exemption List

Vietnam Exempts Visa for 5 nationality from Europe

To further boost the nation's Tourism Industry, the Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung has signed a decision to exempt Visa for 5 country from the Europe

Visa Exemption will save the trouble of getting a Vietnam Visa for Tourist

The decision will take effect on the 1st of July and it will last for an year. Tourist entered Vietnam under Visa exemption will be subjected to consider for a Visa Extension according to the Immigration Regulation of Vietnam. The citizens came from Italy, Spain, the United Kingdom, France and Germany are allowed to stay in Vietnam under 15 days from the date of entry.

According to the decision, from 1st of July onward, a total of 23 nationality will be exempt their Visas when entering Vietnam, including 9 from the ASEAN and 14 from Europe.


Vietnam Awesome Travel

Other post